Skip to Content

Important Dates

Abstract submission
March 28, 2012
Paper submission
April 11, 2012 (extended)
April 4, 2012
Notification of acceptance
May 15, 2012
May 7, 2012
Accommodation reservation
May 23, 2012
May 15, 2012

Camera-ready copy

May 23, 2012
May 18, 2012
Early registration
May 23, 2012
May 18, 2012
June 24-27, 2012


Program Overview

  Sun, June 24   Mon, June 25 Tue, June 26 Wed, June 27  
    08:15 08:45 Registration Registration    
    08:45 09:00 Opening    
    09:00 10:00 Invited Talk
(Timos Sellis)
Invited Talk
(Krishna Gummadi)
Classification and Clustering
(3 talks)
9:00 10:00
    10:00 11:00 Teaser Session
(2 papers, 7 posters, 7 abstracts)
Teaser Session
(2 papers, 16 abstracts)
Data Mining
(3 talks)
10:00 11:00
    11:00 11:30 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break 11:00 11:30
    11:30 12:30 Knowledge Discovery and Extraction
(3 talks)
Integration and Information Exchange
(3 talks)
Community Think Tank
11:30 12:15
Closing session 12:15 12:30
    12:30 14:30 Lunch Lunch    
14:30 15:30 Registration 14:30 15:30 Data Streams and Uncertainty
(3 talks)
Information Access and Retrieval
(3 talks)
15:30 16:15 Tutorial - Part I
(Maarten de Rijke)
16:15 16:45 Coffee break 15:30 16:00 Coffee break Coffee break    
16:45 17:30 Tutorial - Part II
(Maarten de Rijke)
16:00 17:00 Community Think Tank
(Giansalvatore Mecca)
Query Answering
(3 talks)
    17:00 18:00 Semantic Web and Interoperability
(3 talks)
Logic and Deductive Databases
(3 talks)
19:00 *          
    20:00 *      


Speakers are kindly invited to keep their presentation time to 20 minutes (incl. questions).

Program Detail

Sunday, June 24th

15:30 - 16:15 Tutorial - Part I (Chair: Domenico Saccà)
Log File Analysis and Mining.
Maarten de Rijke

16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break

16:45 - 17:30 Tutorial - Part II (Chair: Domenico Saccà)
Log File Analysis and Mining.
Maarten de Rijke

19:00 - * Welcome Reception

Monday, June 25th

08:15 - 08:45 Registration

08:45 - 09:00 Opening (Letizia Tanca, Nicola Ferro)

09:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk (Chair: Letizia Tanca)
Personalization in web search and data management.
Timos Sellis

10:00 - 11:00 Teaser Session (Chair: Riccardo Torlone) Overview of all the papers and extended abstracts that will be presented during the day (3 min. each). In this session also the following posters will be presented (3 min. each):

  • Balancing Prediction and Recommendation Accuracy: Hierarchical Latent Factors for Preference Data.
    Nicola Barbieri, Giuseppe Manco, and Ettore Ritacco
  • Integrating Clustering Techniques and OLAP Methodologies: The ClustCube Approach.
    Alfredo Cuzzocrea and Paolo Serafino
  • Enhancing Datalog with Epistemic Operators to Reason About Knowledge in Disliibuted Systems.
    Matteo Interlandi
  • On Casanova and Databases (or the similarity between games and DB).
    Giuseppe Maggiore, Renzo Orsini, and Michele Bugliesi
  • On the Use of Dimension Properties in Heterogeneous Data Warehouse Integration.
    Marius Octavian Olaru and Maurizio Vincini
  • Knowledge-based Real-Time Car Monitoring and Driving Assistance.
    Michele Ruta, Floriano Scioscia, Filippo Gramegna, Giuseppe Loseto, and Eugenio Di Sciascio
  • Structural and Content Query Operations on the Nested Sets Model.
    Gianmaria Silvello

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30 Session 1: Knowledge Discovery and Extraction (Chair: Renzo Orsini)

  • Discovering hidden me edges in a Social Internetworking Scenario.
    Francesco Buccafurri, Gianluca Lax, Antonino Nocera, and Domenico Ursino.
  • Count Constraints for Inverse OLAP and Aggregate Data Exchange.
    Domenico Saccà, Edoardo Serra, and Antonella Guzzo.
  • Individual Mobility Profiles: Methods and Application on Vehicle Sharing.
    Roberto Trasarti, Fabio Pinelli, Mirco Nanni, and Fosca Giannotti.

12:30 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 15:30 Session 2: Data Streams and Uncertainty (Chair: Federica Mandreoli)

  • Getting the Best from Uncertain Data: the Correlated Case.
    Ilaria Bartolini, Paolo Ciaccia, and Marco Patella.
  • Relaxed Queries over Data Streams.
    Barbara Catania, Giovanna Guerrini, Maria Teresa Pinto, and Paola Podestà.
  • A Logic-based Language for Data Streams.
    Carlo Zaniolo.

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:00 Community Think Tank (Chair: Fabio Schreiber)

  • Sulla Classi cazione delle Sedi di Pubblicazione nella Valutazione della Produzione Scientifica.
    Giansalvatore Mecca, Marcello Buoncristiano, and Donatello Santoro.

17:00 - 18:00 Session 3: Semantic Web and Interoperability (Chair: Gianmaria Silvello)

  • A Framework For Biological Data Normalization, Interoperability, and Mining for Cancer Microenvironment Analysis.
    Michelangelo Ceci, Mauro Coluccia, Fabio Fumarola, Pietro Hiram Guzzi, Federica Mandreoli, Riccardo Martoglia, Elio Masciari, Massimo Mecella and Wilma Penzo.
  • A Lightweight Model for Publishing and Sharing Linked Web APIs.
    Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis, and Michele Melchiori.
  • Building Multimedia Ontologies from Web Information Sources.
    Angelo Chianese, Vincenzo Moscato, Fabio Persia, Antonio Picariello, and Carlo Sansone.

Tuesday, June 26th

08:15 - 09:00 Registration

09:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk (Chair: Sonia Bergamaschi)
Extracting Relevant and Trustworthy Information from Microblogs.
Krishna Gummadi.

10:00 - 11:00 Teaser Session (Chair: Giansalvatore Mecca) Overview of all the papers and extended abstracts that will be presented during the day (3 min. each).

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30 Session 4: Integration and Information Exchange (Chair: Silvana Castano)

  • Integration and Provenance of Cereals Genotypic and Phenotypic Data
    Domenico Beneventano, Sonia Bergamaschi, and Abdul Rahman Dannaoui.
  • A Short History of Schema Mapping Systems.
    Giansalvatore Mecca, Paolo Papotti, and Donatello Santoro.
  • A Linear Algebra Approach for Supply Chain Management.
    Roberto De Virgilio and Franco Milicchio.

12:30 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 15:30 Session 5: Information Access and Retrieval (Chair: Carlo Sartiani)

  • A Semantic Method for Searching Knowledge in a Software Development Context.
    Sonia Bergamaschi, Riccardo Martoglia, and Serena Sorrentino.
  • An Efficient Methodology for the Identification of Multiple Music Works within a Single Query.
    Emanuele Di Buccio, Nicola Montecchio and Nicola Orio.
  • Using keywords to find the right path through relational data.
    Roberto De Virgilio, Antonio Maccioni and Riccardo Torlone.

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:00 Session 6: Query Answering (Chair: Claudia Diamantini)

  • Efficient Diversification of Top-k Queries over Bounded Regions.
    Piero Fraternali, Davide Martinenghi, and Marco Tagliasacchi.
  • A Query Reformulation Framework for P2P OLAP.
    Matteo Golfarelli, Federica Mandreoli, Wilma Penzo, Stefano Rizzi, and Elisa Turricchia.
  • Efficient Query Answering over Datalog with Existential Quantifiers.
    Nicola Leone, Marco Manna, Giorgio Terracina, and Pierfrancesco Veltri.

17:00 - 18:00 Session 7: Logic and Deductive Databases (Chair: Davide Martineghi)

  • The Algebra and the Logic for SQL Nulls.
    Enrico Franconi and Sergio Tessaris.
  • An Extension of Datalog for Graph Queries.
    Mirjana Mazuran, Edoardo Serra, and Carlo Zaniolo.
  • Stratification-based Criteria for Checking Chase Termination.
    Sergio Greco, Francesca Spezzano, and Irina Trubitsyna.

20:00 - * Social Dinner

Wednesday, June 27th

09:00 - 10:00 Session 8: Classification and Clustering (Chair: Michelangelo Ceci)

  • Approximation of the Gradient of the Error Probability for Vector Quantizers.
    Claudia Diamantini, Laura Genga, and Domenico Potena.
  • Topic Modeling for Segment-based Documents.
    Giovanni Ponti, Andrea Tagarelli, and George Karypis.
  • Knowledge Discovery from Textual Sources by using Semantic Similarity.
    Paolo Atzeni, Fabio Polticelli, and Daniele Toti.

10:00 - 11:00 Session 9: Data Mining (Chair: Ilaria Bartolini)

  • Mining Temporal Evolution of Criminal Behaviors.
    Gianvito Pio, Michelangelo Ceci, and Donato Malerba.
  • Privacy-preserving Mining of Association Rules from Outsourced Transaction Databases.
    Fosca Giannotti, Laks V.S. Lakshmanan, Anna Monreale, Dino Pedreschi, and Hui Wang.
  • Frequent Set Mining of Distributed Uncertain Data under User-Defined Constraints.
    Alfredo Cuzzocrea and Carson K. Leung.

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:15 Community Think Tank (wrap-up) (Chair: Valeria De Antonellis)

12:15 - 12:30 Closing Session (Letizia Tanca, Nicola Ferro)